BlogTalkRadio uses cookies. By using our services, you're agreeing to our Cookies Policy. Got it

Our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy have changed. We think you'll like them better this way.

Rerun 11/07/2017 Red Foley ‎– Freight Train Freight Train Boogie /Rockin' Chair

  • Broadcast in Country Music
Storytelling with a technical Heart

Storytelling with a technical Heart

×  

Follow This Show

If you liked this show, you should follow Storytelling with a technical Heart.
h:594069
s:12047030
archived

Forgotten Music on 78 RPM Records   S3productions started 11-7-2017

Red Foley and the Cumberland Valley Boys ‎– Freight Train Boogie / Rockin' Chair Money

Permalink: https://www.blogtalkradio.com/s3production/2017/11/08/red-foley-cumberland-valley-boys-freight-train-boogie-rockin-chair-money

Red Foley and the Cumberland Valley Boys ‎– Freight Train Boogie / Rockin' Chair Money,

Label: Decca ‎– 46035,

Manufactured By – Decca Records, Inc,

Format: Shellac, 10", 78 RPM,

Released: Apr 1947,

Genre: Jazz, Pop, Folk, World, & Country,

Style: Folk, Swing,

A: Freight Train Boogie

Composers Jim Scout, Bob Nobar,

B: Rockin' Chair Money

Composers Bill Carlisle, Lonnie A. Glesson,

Red Foley

Real Name: Clyde Julian Foley

Profile:  Born : June 17, 1910 // Blue Lick, KY, United States
Died : September 19, 1968 // Fort Wayne, IN, United States
American singer, musician, and radio and TV personality who made a major contribution to the growth of country music after World War II.

For information on the background of the songs, Requests or contacting Curt Hahn, write to www.Facebook.com/s3productions2 or Forgotten Music on 78 records

All credit due to the artist, musicians and Record Companies. No profit or income derived from this podcast. Have a historic 78 RPM and story you want to share with my listeners?  Contact me at: www.facebook.com/s3productions2 

Comments