BlogTalkRadio uses cookies. By using our services, you're agreeing to our Cookies Policy. Got it

Our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy have changed. We think you'll like them better this way.

Ray Anthony and His Orchestra – Lazy Old Tune / Lackawanna Local

  • Broadcast in Country Music
Storytelling with a technical Heart

Storytelling with a technical Heart

×  

Follow This Show

If you liked this show, you should follow Storytelling with a technical Heart.
h:594069
s:12047975
archived

Ray Anthony and His Orchestra – Lazy Old Tune / Lackawanna Local

Label: Capitol Records – F1073,

Genre: Jazz, Pop,

Style: Big Band,

A Lazy Old Tune (5723-Y),

Composers: Charles and Marty Snider,

Backing Vocals – The Skyliners,

Lead Vocals – Ronnie Deauville,

B Lackawanna Local (5748-Z),

Composers Ray Anthony , George Williams,

Lazy Old Tune Lackawanna Local  8-26-2017

capitol-records-country-Friday-night

https://www.blogtalkradio.com/s3production/2017/08/26/a-capitol-records-country-friday-night

Ray Anthony & His Orchestra,

Profile:American jazz big band led by Ray Anthony.

Real Name:Raymond Antonini,

Profile:American bandleader, trumpeter, songwriter and actor.
Born 20 January 1922, Bentleyville, Pennsylvania, USA.

From 1940-1941 he played in Glenn Miller and His Orchestra and from 1953 to 1954 Anthony was the musical director on the television series TV's Top Tunes, and also appeared as himself in the 1955 film Daddy Long Legs. He was married to sex symbol actress Mamie Van Doren from 1955 to 1961 (divorced). Anthony was considered one of the most modern of the big band leaders and was a regular of the Las Vegas circuit.

I do not own the copyright to this recording. This program is for historical and educational purposes only.

All credit due to the artist, musicians and Record Companies. No profit or income derived from this podcast. Have a historic 78 RPM and story you want to share with my listeners?  Contact me at: www.facebook.com/s3productions2 

Comments